Privacy

Data protection

1) Information about the collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. Below we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 Responsible for the data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Cut Expert GmbH, Schenkensteinerstr. 33, 86609 Donauwörth, Germany, Tel .: 0906-20622390, Fax: 0906-20630653, E-Mail: info@cut-expert.de. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or
decides together with others about the purposes and means of processing personal data.

1.3 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can use an encrypted connection using the string "https: //" and the lock symbol in
Recognize your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website
When using our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technical for us
are required to display the website to you:
- Our website visited
- Date and time at the time of access
- Amount of data sent in bytes
- Source / reference from which you came to the page
- Browser used
- Operating system used
- IP address used (if necessary: ​​in anonymous form)

Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. We keep
However, before we check the server log files retrospectively, there should be specific indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies
In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the
Browser session, i.e. after closing your browser, deleted again (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable you to recognize your browser the next time you visit (so-called persistent cookies).
If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values ​​to the individual extent.
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. The duration of the respective cookie storage can be found in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.
Some of the cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the content of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website). If personal data is also processed by individual cookies we use, the processing takes place
according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR either to implement the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR in the case of a given consent or according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit. Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance
or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Every browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you do it
Can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browser under the following links:
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies
Please note that the functionality of our website may be restricted if cookies are not accepted.

4) Contact us
When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or email), personal data is collected. The respective contact form shows which data is collected in the case of a contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Aims
Your contacting on the conclusion of a contract is an additional legal basis for processing Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention requirements.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account and for
Contract execution According to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. It is possible to delete your customer account at any time and can send a message to the above. Address of the person responsible. We save and use the data you provide for contract processing. After completion of the contract or deletion of your
Customer accounts, your data will be blocked with due regard to tax and commercial retention periods and deleted after the expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part.

6) Data processing for order processing

6.1 To process your order, we work with the following service provider (s) who support us in whole or in part in the execution of contracts. Certain personal data is transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information. The personal data we collect will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as far as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution as part of the payment processing, if this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will inform you explicitly below. The legal basis for the transfer of the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

6.2 Disclosure of personal data to shipping service providers
- DPD
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DPD (DPD Deutschland GmbH, Wailandtstrasse 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg), we will provide your email address and telephone number before the goods are delivered in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification to DPD, provided that you have given your express consent in the ordering process. Otherwise we give for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR only forward the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DPD. The sharing
only takes place insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DPD or delivery notification is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with future effect to the person responsible above or to the transport service provider DPD.
- UPS
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider UPS (United Parcel Service Germany Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Strasse 1, 41460 Neuss), we will give your email address before the goods are delivered in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification to UPS, provided you have given your express consent in the ordering process. Otherwise we give for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR only forward the name of the recipient and the delivery address to UPS. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case, a prior coordination of the delivery date with UPS or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible. Consent can be given at any time with future effect to the person responsible above or to the transport service provider UPS
be revoked.

6.3 Use of payment service providers (payment services)
- Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal, we pass your payment details on to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et
Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and only to the extent that this is necessary for payment processing. PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment details may be processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR passed on to credit agencies on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency.
The result of the credit check in relation to the statistical
PayPal uses the probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As far as score values ​​are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data is used, among other things, but not exclusively, to calculate the score values.

For more information on data protection law, including information on the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal's privacy policy:
https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual payment processing
is.

6.4 Carrying out credit checks
- Creditreform Ulm / Neu-Ulm Müller & Schott GmbH & Co. KG
If we make advance payments (e.g. delivery on account), we reserve the right to carry out a credit check based on mathematical-statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers. The necessary for a credit check
We transmit personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR to the following service providers:
Ulm / Neu-Ulm Müller & Schott GmbH & Co. KG
Neue Str. 3
89077 Ulm
The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As far as score values ​​are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data is used, among other things, but not exclusively, to calculate the score values. We use the result of the credit check in relation to the statistical probability of default for the purpose of
Decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship. You can stop this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to the aforementioned credit agency
disagree. However, we may remain entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual payment processing.

7) Tools and other

Applications for job advertisements by email

On our website, we are currently posting vacancies in a separate section, to which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided.
In order to be included in the application process, applicants must provide us with all the personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection together with the application by email. The required information includes general information about the person
(the name, the address, a telephone or electronic contact option) as well as performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a job. If necessary, health-related information is also required, which, in the interest of social protection, must be given special consideration by the applicant in terms of labor and social law. The respective job advertisement shows which components an application must contain in individual cases for its eligibility and in which form these components are to be sent by email.

After receipt of the application sent using the specified email contact address, we will save the applicant data and evaluate it exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For any queries that arise during the course of processing, we use either the email address provided by the applicant with his application or a specified telephone number.

The legal basis for this processing, including contacting for queries, is basically Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR in conjunction Section 26 (1) BDSG, in the sense of which going through the application process is considered an employment contract initiation.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data such as information about the disabled person's ability) are requested from applicants within the application process,
processing takes place in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b. GDPR, so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the law of social security and social protection and fulfill our obligations in this regard.

Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special data categories can also be based on Art. 9 Para. 1 lit. h GDPR if they are used for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the applicant's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social field or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social field he follows.

If, in the course of the evaluation described above, the applicant is not selected or if an applicant withdraws his application early, the data transmitted by email and all electronic correspondence including the original application email will be sent after a corresponding one
Notification deleted after 6 months at the latest. This period is based on our legitimate interest in answering any follow-up questions to the application and, if necessary, in being able to meet our obligations to provide evidence from the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR in conjunction Section 26 (1) BDSG for the purposes of carrying out the employment relationship.

8) Rights of the data subject
8.1 The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data protection rights (information and intervention rights) to the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data, about which we refer you below
to inform:
- Right to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR: In particular, you have the right to information about your personal data processed by us, the processing purposes,
the categories of processed personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection against processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data, if we have not collected it from you, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information about the logic involved
and the scope that affects you and the intended effects of such processing, as well as your right to be informed about the guarantees that exist in accordance with Art.
- Right to correction in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR: You have the right to immediate correction of incorrect data concerning you and / or completion of your incomplete data stored by us;
- Right to deletion in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the requirements of Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the
Processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims
is;
- Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the correctness of your data, which you disputed, is checked if you receive a
Refuse deletion of your data due to inadmissible data processing and instead request the restriction of the processing of your data if you need your data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, after we no longer need this data after the purpose has been achieved or if you have objected for reasons of your particular situation as long as it is not certain whether our legitimate reasons prevail;
- Right to information in accordance with Art. 19 GDPR: If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing against the person responsible, he is obliged to all recipients to whom you are concerned
personal data has been disclosed to report this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Suits you
the right to be informed about these recipients.
Employment relationship processed further.
- Right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible ;

- Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR: You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time with future effect. In the event of revocation, we will delete the data concerned immediately, unless further processing is based on one
Legal basis for processing without consent can be supported. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
- Right to lodge a complaint in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR: If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, especially in the Member State of your whereabouts, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

8.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

WHEN WE ARE CONSIDERING YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF OUR PRINCIPLE OF LEGAL INTEREST
PROCESS, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE FOR REASONS FOR YOUR SPECIAL SITUATION. If you use your right to object, we will end it
PROCESSING OF THE AFFECTED DATA. PROCESSING IS SUBJECT TO BE PROVIDED IF WE CAN PROVIDE OBLIGATORY PROTECTED REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT INTEREST, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND
PRINCIPLES OF FUNDAMENTAL FREEDOM, OR WHEN THE PROCESSING, APPLICATION OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS.
IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED BY US TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISEMENT, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING. YOU CAN EXERCISE THE CONTRADICTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.
If you use your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned for direct marketing purposes.

9) Duration of storage of personal data
The duration of the storage of personal data is measured on the basis of the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - also on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. commercial and
tax retention periods).
When processing personal data on the basis of express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject withdraws their consent. There are legal retention periods for data based on legal or legal transaction-related obligations
of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR are processed, this data will be routinely deleted after the retention periods have expired, provided that they are no longer required for contract fulfillment or contract initiation and / or if we have no legitimate interest in further storage. When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.
f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right to object pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves
the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
When processing personal data for the purpose of direct advertising on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right to object pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR.
Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

0906-20622390
Mail
Viewed